Forums   |   Events   |   Careers   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join AEG
Community Search

 

Honorary Members
Share |

The Association confers an honor of such high esteem that the distinction is recognized as a membership class: Honorary Member. This recognition is given to those persons whose careers have exemplified the ideals of our organization. “The Board may elect... as Honorary Members, persons who have contributed long, distinguished, and outstanding service to the advancement of Environmental and Engineering Geology…,” Bylaws Article 1, Section 1.5.

The Bylaws specify the requirements of candidacy and the procedures for sponsorship and election to Honorary Membership. Nominations are due March 15 and should be submitted to the President.

PAST RECIPIENTS

1958 – Claire P. Holdredge*

1965 – Ray C. Treasher*

1969 – Ray E. Marsell*

1971 – Robert F. Legget*

1972 – Edwin B. Eckel*

1972 – Ruth D. Terzaghi*

1973 – Ian Campbell*

1974 – William I.Gardner*

1974 – Bruce M. Hall*

1976 – Floyd T. Johnston*

1976 – Charles F. Richter*

1977 – Jasper L. Stuckey*

1979 – Howard A. Coombs*

1979 – Gordon B. Oakeshott*

1980 – Portland P. Fox*

1980 – Richard W. Lemke*

1981 – W. Harold Stuart*

1983 – Richard H. Jahns*

1983 – David J. Varnes*

1984 – Eugene B. Waggoner*

1985 – George A. Kiersch*

1986 – Alice S. Allen*

1986 – Shailer Philbrick*

1987 – Gordon W. Prescott*

1988 – Joseph F. Poland*

1990 – William R. Judd

1990 – Harry F. Ferguson*

1992 – Willard C. Lacy*

1992 – Don U. Deere

1993 – F. Beach Leighton*

1994 – Martin L. Stout*

1994 – Robert L. Schuster

1994 – Lloyd B. Underwood*

1995 – James E. Slosson*

1995 – Douglas A. Williamson*

1996 – Aubrey D. “Pete” Henley*

1996 – Jasper L. Holland*

1997 – Anthony (Tony) Brink*

1998 – Richard W. Galster*

1998 – Norman R. Tilford*

1999 – Theodore R. Maynard

2000 – Roy J. Shlemon

2001 – John Noble

2002 – Allen W. Hatheway

2003 – Robert G. Thomas*

2004 – Richard J. Proctor

2005 – David B. (Burt) Slemmons

2006 – Richard E. Gray

2007 – Robert M. Valentine

2008 – Susan Steele Weir

2009 – Marcel Arnould*

2010 – Barry Voight

2011 – No recipient

2012 – Robert E. Tepel

2013 – Terry West

2014 – Greg Hempen

2015 – Abdul Shakoor

2015 – James Hamel

* Deceased

Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Events